Byrncliff - Buffalo Spree Best of Cross-Country Skiing
 
 
 
 

Welcome to Racers Corner! Here you will find details on upcoming ski races and past ski races. To see results from recent races click here to go to our race archives.

**Races will not affect skiing for the general public. Trails will still be open for non-racers during races. The race courses are limited to certain areas, but please move to the side (and cheer them on) if you happen to see racers coming.**

Upcoming & Weekly Races

Surf's Up Ski Race
Saturday, February 11th, 2017

  • Location: Byrncliff's Challenging East Side Race Loop
  • Registration: 9 - 9:45am, Start time: 10am
  • 5K or 10K Skating (You choose)
  • Categories: Men, Women, Scholastic, & Master (seniors 60 yrs & over)
  • Fees: Adult - $25, Scholastic - $10, Includes trail pass for the day
  • Awards and pizza in Skier's Lounge immediately following race.

If there is no snow, the race will be cancelled for the year.

THURSDAY Night Ski Race Series 2017

5K Open Race Series

  • Starts Jan. 5th at 7:00pm
  • Alternates between Skating and Classic Style Races based on ski conditions. If you choose to ski "classic" on a skating day, your race will only be 2.5K (one time around) and your points will be adjusted.
  • Cost per racer - $14.00 ($10.00 trail pass plus $4.00 entry fee), season pass holders - $4.00
  • Entry fees will go towards prizes
  • Race course is a 2.5K with each racer doing two laps - Total 5K
  • Racers will be awarded points according to their finishing place in each race. Race points will roll-over until the last week of racing. The top three racers with the most points will be awarded prizes
  • Each race will be handicapped using Scotty's secret formula (don't ask)
  • Racers must compete in a minimum of three races to be eligible for prizes
  • Races are scheduled to run every Thursday through Feb. 23rd, weather permitting

Race Archives


Thursday Night Race Series

Thursday, February 18th, 2016

Race Results: 5K Skating

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Justin Gabeski 22:54 65
2. Nate Sutorius 24:15 40
3. Chris Fuller 24:58 30
4. Bart Lettenberger 25:03 20
5. Craig Whetstone 28:38 19
6. Andy Bean 32:06 18
7. Will Cuthbert 33:29 17

Thursday Night Race Series 2016

Point Standings as of Feb. 18th

RACERS POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 130
2. Bart Lettenberger 100
3. Chris Fuller 69
4. Justin Gabreski 65
5. Paul Corrigan 60
6. Nate Sutorius 40
7. Yan Chmielowiec 38
8. Dan Kowalik 35
8. Andy Bean 35
10. Will Cuthbert 33
11. John Crumlish 19
11. Craig Whetstone 19

Thursday Night Race Series

Thursday, January 21st, 2016

Race Results: 5K Classic

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 20:10 65
2. Bart Lettenberger 22:35 40
3. Paul Corrigan 23:23 30
4. Chris Fuller 24:05 20
5. John Crumlish 25:47 19
6. Yan Chmielowiec 28:09 18
7. Dan Kowalik 29:46 17

Thursday Night Race Series 2016

Point Standings as of Jan. 21st

RACERS POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 130
2. Bart Lettenberger 80
3. Paul Corrigan 60
4. Chris Fuller 39
5. Yan Chmielowiec 38
6. Dan Kowalik 35
7. John Crumlish 19
8. Andy Bean 17
9. Will Cuthbert 16

Thursday Night Race Series

First Race of the Year - January 14, 2016

Race Results: 5K Skating

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 23:15 65
2. Bart Lettenberger 24:34 40
3. Paul Corrigan 25:58 30
4. Yan Chmielowiec 26:16 20
5. Chris Fuller 27:30 19
6. Dan Kowalik 31:44 18
7. Andy Bean 33:58 17
8. Will Cuthbert 35:36 16

Thursday Night Race Series 2015

Final Point Standings as of March 5th

RACERS POINTS
1. Chris Fuller 240
2. Bart Lettenberger 235
3. Tony Hoffman 225
4. Dan Kowalik 209
5. Jon Sundquist 157
6. Ed Hutton 97
7. Jeff Baase 94
8. Will Cuthbert 69
9. Andy Bean 67
10. Duncan Douglas 65
11. Pete Meyer 50
12. James Cowle 49
13. Mike Selig 31
14. Yan Chmielowiec 18
15. Steve Torongian 18

Thursday Night Race Series

Last Race of the Year - March 5, 2015

Race Results: 5K Skating - Handicap

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Bart Lettenberger 19:45 65
2. Jon Sundquist 20:08 40
3. Chris Fuller 20:30 30
4. Tony Hoffman 20:51 20
5. Jeff Baase 21:22 19
6. Pete Meyer 21:32 18
7. Andy Bean 21:40 17
8. Will Cuthbert 22:15 16
9. James Cowle 22:18 15
10. Dan Kowalik 22:20 14

Race Results: 5K Skating - Non-Handicap


Justin Gabreski 20:55
Harry Hoffman 22:57
Ken Thomas 23:20
Craig Whetstine 24:32
Ken Kazmarek 25:05
Lisa Hoffman 29:25

Thursday Night Race Series

Thursday, February 26th, 2015

Race Results: 5K Skating - Pursuit Race

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 26:44 65
2. Dan Kowalik 27:04 40
3. Chris Fuller 27:05 30
4. Bart Lettenberger 28:04 20
5. Jon Sundquist 29:52 19
6. Will Cuthert 37:35 18

Thursday Night Race Series 2015

Point Standings as of Feb. 26th

RACERS POINTS
1. Chris Fuller 210
2. Tony Hoffman 205
3. Dan Kowalik 191
4. Bart Lettenberger 170
5. Jon Sundquist 137
6. Ed Hutton 97
7. Jeff Baase 75
8. Duncan Douglas 65
9. Will Cuthbert 53
10. Andy Bean 50
11. Pete Moyer 35
12. James Cowle 34
13. Mike Selig 31
14. Yan Chmielowiec 18
15. Steve Torongian 18

Thursday Night Race Series

Thursday, February 12th, 2015

Race Results: 5K Classic

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Chris Fuller 25:09 65
2. Bart Lettenberger 25:45 40
3. Dan Kowalik 28:47 30
4. Ed Hutton 33:40 20
5. Andy Bean 36:25 19
6. Will Cuthert 45:20 18

Thursday Night Race Series 2015

Point Standings as of Feb. 12th

RACERS POINTS
1. Chris Fuller 180
2. Dan Kowalik 151
3. Bart Lettenberger 150
4. Tony Hoffman 140
5. Jon Sundquist 118
6. Ed Hutton 97
7. Jeff Baase 75
8. Duncan Douglas 65
9. Andy Bean 50
10. Pete Moyer 35
11. Will Cuthbert 35
12. James Cowle 34
13. Mike Selig 31
14. Yan Chmielowiec 18
15. Steve Torongian 18

Thursday Night Race Series

Thursday, February 5th, 2015

Race Results: 5K Classic

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Bart Lettenberger 20:40 65
2. Jon Sundquist 22:04 40
3. Ed Hutton 22:11 30
4. Chris Fuller 22:24 20
5. Tony Hoffman 24:35 19
6. Andy Bean 24:46 18
7. Dan Kowalik 25:09 17

Thursday Night Race Series 2015

Point Standings as of Feb. 5th

RACERS POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 140
2. Jon Sundquist 118
3. Chris Fuller 115
4. Dan Kowalik 111
5. Bart Lettenberger 110
6. Ed Hutton 77
7. Jeff Baase 75
8. Duncan Douglas 65
9. Pete Moyer 35
10. James Cowle 34
11. Mike Selig 33
12. Andy Bean 31
13. Yan Chmielowiec 18
14. Steve Torongian 18
15. Will Cuthbert 17

Thursday Night Race Series

Thursday, January 29, 2015

Race Results: 5K Skating - Timed Handicap

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Dan Kowalik 17:30 65
2. Jon Sundquist 18:32 40
3. Chris Fuller 18:33 30
4. Pete Meyer 18:50 20
5. Ed Hutton 19:38 19
6. Steve Torongian 22:51 18
7. Will Cuthbert 29:55 17

Race Results: 5K Classic Style

1. Tony Hoffman 23:52 16
2. Jeff Baase 27:15 15
3. Bert Lettenberger 29:45 14
4. Andy Bean 31:15 13

Thursday Night Race Series 2015

Point Standings as of Jan. 29th

RACERS POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 121
2. Chris Fuller 95
3. Dan Kowalik 94
4. Jon Sundquist 78
5. Jeff Baase 75
6. Duncan Douglas 60
7. Ed Hutton 47
8. Bart Letenberger 45
9. Pete Moyer 35
10. James Cowle 34
11. Mike Selig 33
12. Yan Chmielowiec 18
13. Steve Torongian 18
14. Will Cuthbert 17
15. Andy Bean 13

Thursday Night Race Series

Thursday, January 22, 2015

Race Results: 5K Skating

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Duncan Douglas 17:17 65
2. Tony Hoffman 18:23 40
3. Jeff Baase 22:22 30
4. Chris Fuller 22:30 20
5. Jon Sundquist 22:41 19
6. James Cowle 22:43 18
7. Bart Lettenberger 24:28 17
8. Mike Selig 25:21 16
9. Pete Meyerk 25:58 15
10. Dan Kowalik 28:48 14
11. Ed Hutton 29:12 13

Thursday Night Race Series 2015

Point Standings as of Jan. 22nd

RACERS POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 105
2. Chris Fuller 65
3. Duncan Douglas 65
4. Jeff Baase 60
5. Jon Sundquist 38
6. James Cowle 34
7. Mike Selig 33
8. Bart Letenberger 31
9. Dan Kowalik 29
10. Ed Hutton 26
11. Yan Chmielowiec 18
12. Pete Meyer 15

Thursday Night Race Series

First Race of the Year - January 15, 2015

Race Results: 5K

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 19:56 60
2. Chris Fuller 23:09 45
3. Jeff Baase 23:12 30
4. Dan Nichter 23:55 20
5. Jon Sundquest 24:49 19
6. Van Chmielowiec 25:15 18
7. Michael Selig 26:55 17
8. James Cowle 26:57 16
9. Dan Kowalik 27:16 15
10. Bart Lettenberger 27:34 14
11. Ed Hutton 30:20 13

Governor's Cup Ski Race - East Side

Saturday, January 10, 2015

Race Results: 10K Skating

RACERS TIME
1. Chad Day 32:42
2. Dan Schwenk 36:36
3. Steve French 36:37
4. Kathy Schwenk 37:28
5. Chris Fuller 45:184
6. Andrew Dickson 45:52
7. John Roden 51:28
8. Dan Kowalik 56:40
9. Ed Hutton 57:22

East Course 5K

1. Karen Kuehner 34:45

Thursday Night Race Series 2014

Final Point Standings as of March 6th

RACERS POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 343
2. James Cowle 244
3. Ed Hutton 206
4. Dan Kowalik 200
5. Ken Thomas 170
6. Craig Whetstine 149
7. Justin Gabreski 147
8. Jeff Baase 125
9. Brian Phillips 107
10. Karen Kuehner 80
11. Pete Meyer 76
12. Yan Chmielowiec 60
13. Bart Lettenberger 56
14. Chris Fuller 38
15. Jon Sundquist 34
16. Brian Borowiec 17

Thursday Night Race Series

Last Race of the Year - March 6, 2014

Race Results: 5K Skating

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 18:06 65
2. James Cowle 20:30 45
3. Ken Thomas 21:07 30
4. Chris Fuller 21:33 20
5. Jeff Kolhas 21:56 19
6. Jon Sundquist 22:15 18
7. Justin Gabreski 22:28 17
8. Peter Purcell 23:36 16
9. John Roden 24:24 15
10. Dan Kowalik 24:36 14
11. Steve Toorongian 24:40 13
12. Mike Kohlhas 25:28 12
13. Chris Bigenwald 27:10 11
14. Alex Davies 27:38 10
15. Ed Hutton 27:50 9
16. Vince Lorenz 28:32 8
17. Wilson Stevens 29:13 7
18. Karen Kuehner 29:56 6
19. Pete Potter 34:05 5
20. Dan Purcell 35:30 4
21. Scott Cimato 36:02 3
22. Lucas Laskowski 37:56 2

Thursday Night Race Series

Thursday, February 27, 2014

Race Results: 5K Skating

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 22:10 65
2. Craig Whetstine 24:46 45
3. Dan Kowalik 32:29 30
4. Pete Meyer 33:23 20

Thursday Night Race Series 2014

Point Standings as of Feb. 27th

RACERS POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 278
2. James Cowle 199
3. Ed Hutton 197
4. Dan Kowalik 186
5. Craig Whetstine 149
6. Ken Thomas 140
7. Justin Gabreski 130
8. Jeff Baase 125
9. Brian Phillips 107
10. Pete Meyer 76
11. Karen Kuehner 74
12. Yan Chmielowiec 60
13. Bart Lettenberger 56
14. Chris Fuller 18
15. Brian Borowiec 17
16. Jon Sundquist 16

Thursday Night Race Series

Thursday, February 13, 2014

Race Results: 5K Skating with Handicap

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Ed Hutton 18:27 65
2. Dan Kowalik 18:47 45
3. Ken Thomas 19:03 30
4. Craig Whetstine 19:26 20
5. James Cowle 19:52 19
6. Tony Hoffman 20:18 18
7. Karen Kuehner 20:31 17
8. Jon Sundquist 20:47 16

Thursday Night Race Series 2014

Point Standings as of Feb. 13th

RACERS POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 213
2. James Cowle 199
3. Ed Hutton 197
4. Dan Kowalik 156
5. Ken Thomas 140
6. Justin Gabreski 130
7. Jeff Baase 125
8. Brian Phillips 107
9. Craig Whetstine 104
10. Karen Kuehner 74
11. Yan Chmielowiec 60
12-T. Pete Meyer 56
12-T. Bart Lettenberger 56
14. Chris Fuller 18
15. Brian Borowiec 17
16. Jon Sundquist 16

Thursday Night Race Series

Thursday, February 6, 2014

Race Results: 5K Classic

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Justin Gabreski 25:07 85
2. Craig Whetstine 25:42 65
3. Jeff Baase 26:36 50
4. Brian Phillips 32:23 40
5. Ed Hutton 32:23 39

Thursday Night Race Series 2014

Point Standings as of Feb. 6th

RACERS POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 195
2. James Cowle 180
3. Ed Hutton 132
4. Justin Gabreski 130
5. Jeff Baase 125
6. Dan Kowalik 111
7. Ken Thomas 110
8. Brian Phillips 107
9. Craig Whetstine 84
10. Yan Chmielowiec 60
11. Karen Keuhner 57
12-T. Pete Meyer 56
12-T. Bart Lettenberger 56
14. Chris Fuller 18
15. Brian Borowiec 17

Thursday Night Race Series

Thursday, January 30, 2014

Race Results: 5K Skating

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 19:49 65
2. Jeff Baase 23:08 45
3. James Cowle 23:11 30
4. Ken Thomas 23:25 20
5. Dan Kowalik 28:11 19
6. Pete Meyer 30:15 18
7. Brian Phillips 31:01 17
8. Ed Hutton 31:14 16
9. Karen Kuehner 35:26 15

Thursday Night Race Series 2014

Point Standings as of Jan. 30th

RACERS POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 195
2. James Cowle 180
3. Dan Kowalik 111
4. Ken Thomas 110
5. Ed Hutton 93
6. Jeff Baase 75
7. Brian Phillips 67
8. Yan Chmielowiec 60
9. Karen Keuhner 57
10-T. Pete Meyer 56
10-T. Bart Lettenberger 56
12. Justin Gabreski 45
13. Craig Whetstine 19
14. Chris Fuller 18
15. Brian Borowiec 17

Thursday Night Race Series 2014

Point Standings as of Jan. 23rd

RACERS POINTS
1. James Cowle 150
2. Tony Hoffman 130
3. Dan Kowalik 92
4. Ken Thomas 90
5. Yan Chmielowiec 60
6. Bart Lettenberger 56
7. Brian Phillips 50
8. Justin Gabreski 45
9. Karen Keuhner 42
10. Pete Meyer 38
11. Jeff Baase 30
12. Craig Whetstine 19
13. Chris Fuller 18
14. Brian Borowiec 17

Thursday Night Race Series

Thursday, January 23, 2014

Race Results: 5K Skating
**Double Points Night**

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. James Cowles 24:26 130
2. Ken Thomas 25:27 90
3. Yan Chmielowiec 26:30 60
4. Bart Lettenbeger 27:58 40
5. Pete Meyer 33:11 38
6. Brian Phillips 33:41 36
7. Ed Hutton 33:52 34
8. Dan Kowalik 34:02 32
9. Karen Kuehner 38:40 30

Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, January 9, 2014

Race Results: 5K Skating

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 19:49 65
2. Justin Gabreski 22:20 45
3. Jeff Baase 22:40 30
4. James Cowle 22:47 20
5. Craig Whetstine 23:14 19
6. Chris Fuller 24:37 18
7. Brian Borowiec 27:26 17
8. Bart Lettenberger 28:44 16
9. Dan Kowalik 30:33 15
10. Brian Phillips 31:56 14
11. Ed Hutton 32:56 13
12. Karen Kuehner 33:50 12

Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, January 2, 2014

Race Results: 5K Skating

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 19:32 65
2. Dan Kowalik 31:07 45
3. Ed Hutton 37:56 30

Governor's Cup Ski Race - East Side

Saturday, January 26, 2013

Race Results: 10K Skating

RACERS TIME
1. Craig Flewelling 28:46
2. Tony Hoffman 28:51
3. Chris Fuller 31:16
4. Jeff Baase 32:34
5. James Cowle 32:54
6. Jochen Hoppert 33:37
7. Ken Thomas 35:46
8. Steven Wright 49:15

Women's Division

1. Lisa Hoffman 40:53

Wednesday Night Race Series 2013

Point Standings as of Jan. 23rd

RACERS POINTS
1 - T. Craig Flewelling 65
1 - T. Brian Borowiecz 65
3. Dan Purcell 61
4. Tony Hoffman 45
5. Jeff Baase 30
6. Chris Fuller 20
7. Ken Thomas 19
8. Peter Purcell 18
9. Brenden Conway 17
10. Pete Potter 15
11. Dan Kowalik 10

Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, January 23, 2013

Race Results: 5K Skating

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Brian Borowiecz 33:05 65
2. Dan Purcell 36:19 45

Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, January 2nd, 2013

Race Results: 5K Skating

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Craig Flewelling 19:59 65
2. Tony Hoffman 20:30 45
3. Jeff Baase 20:34 30
4. Chris Fuller 21:09 20
5. Ken Thomas 22:31 19
6. Peter Purcell 24:34 18
7. Brenden Conway 26:16 17
8. Dan Purcell 28:17 16
9. Pete Potter 28:27 15
10. Dan Kowalik 17:36 (one lap) 10

Wednesday Night Race Series 2011

Finalists
Overall Champion - Tony Hoffman
2nd Place - Chris Fuller
3rd Place - Justin Gabreski
4th Place - Craig Whetstine
Most Improved - Craig Whetstine

Final Point Standings 2011

RACERS POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 350
2. Chris Fuller 205
3. Justin Gabreski 173
4. Craig Whetstine 155
5. Brenden Conway 129
6. Jeff Baase 121
7. John Roden 95
7. Ken Kazmierczak 95
8. Pete Potter 93
9. Karl Schroeder 88
10. James Cowle 87
11. John Crumlish 87
12. Chris Cej 80
13. Ken Thomas 68
14. Dan Kowalik 52
15. Steve Torongian 28
16. Craig Flenwelling 19
17. Paul Ketzer 19
18. Kyle Dash 16
19. Tom Chambers 13
20. Allen Erb 12
21. Ralph Benedict 10
22. Sarah Abell 9
23. John Winkler 6

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Race Results: 5K Skating with Handicaps

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. John Crumlish 12:53 65
2. Tony Hoffman 17:07 45
3. Karl Schroeder 17:11 30
4. Ken Kazmierczak 17:38 20
5. Craig Whetstine 17:47 19
6. Justin Gabreski 18:00 18
7. John Roden 18:08 17
8. Pete Potter 18:17 16
9. Chris Fuller 18:29 15
10. Steve Torongian 18:33 14
11. Jeff Baase 19:26 13

Wednesday, February 16, 2011

Race Results: 5K Skating "Coaches Challenge"

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 17:06 65
2. Justin Gabreski 17:14 45
3. Chris Fuller 17:16 30
4. James Cowle 18:02 20
5. Jeff Baase 18:40 19
6. Ken Thomas 18:59 18
7. Craig Whetstine 19:00 17
8. Brenden Conway 20:43 16
9. Chris Cej 21:15 15
10. Ken Kazmierczak 21:31 14
11. Karl Schroeder 24:23 13
12. Pete Potter 27:22 12
13. Dan Kowalik 32:24 11
14. John Crumlish 32:58 10
15. Sarah Abell 34:01 9

Coach's Challenge - 2.5K Classic

RACERS Time Points
1. Coach Scotty 20:20 325

Thank you for participating. See you next week!


Surf's Up Ski Race

Saturday, Feb 12, 2011

Men's Division: 10K Skating - East Side Course

RACERS Split Time
1. Tony Hoffman 15:25 31:16
2. Chris Fuller 16:18 33:25
3. Craig Whetstine 16:49 34:15
4. James Cowle 17:12 35:43
5. Ken Thomas 18:11 36:56
6. Jeff Baase 18:10 37:05
7. Chris Cej 19:16 39:16
8. Ken Kazmierczak 20:07 40:41
9. Brenden Conway 23:12 47:40
10. Karl Schroeder 22:54 48:15
11. Pete Potter 25:01 50:55

Women's Division: 10K Skating - East Side Course

RACERS Split Time
1. Kathy Schwenk 16:31 33:42
2. Lisa Hoffman 20:53 41:54
2. Beth Del Genio 26:10 51:58

Men's: 10K Classic - East Side Course

RACERS Split Time
1. Justin Gabreski 20:53 40:12
2. Paul Ketzer 21:36 43:16
2. John Crumlish 24:48 50:49

Wednesday Night Race Series 2011

Point Standings as of February 9, 2011

RACERS POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 240
2. Chris Fuller 160
3. Craig Whetstine 119
4. Brenden Conway 113
5. Justin Gabreski 110
6. Jeff Baase 89
7. John Roden 78
8. James Cowle 67
9. Chris Cej 65
10. Pete Potter 65
11. Ken Kazmierczak 61
12. Ken Thomas 50
13. Karl Schroeder 45
14. Dan Kowalik 41
15. Paul Ketzer 19
16. Craig Flenwelling 19
17. Kyle Dash 16
18. Steve Toorongian 14
19. Tom Chambers 13
20. Allen Erb 12
21. JOhn Crumlish 12
22. John Winkler 6
23. Ralph Benedict 5

Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Race Results: 5K Classic

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 21:21 65
2. Justin Gabreski 21:47 45
3. Craig Whetstine 21:58 30
4. Chris Fuller 22:27 20
5. John Roden 23:38 19
6. Brenden Conway/td> 24:26 18
7. Jeff Baase 25:16 17
8. Ken Kazmierczak 27:21 16
9. Karl Schroeder 29:42 15
10. Dan Kowalik 34:25 14
9. Pete Potter 35:14 13
10. John Crumlish 35:20 12

Thank you for participating. See you next week!


Wednesday Night Race Series

Point Standings as of February 2, 2011

RACERS POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 175
2. Chris Fuller 140
3. Brenden Conway 95
4. Craig Whetstine 89
5. Jeff Baase 72
6. James Cowle 67
7. Chris Cej 65
8. Justin Gabreski 65
9. John Roden 59
10. Pete Potter 52
11. Ken Thomas 50
12. Ken Kazmierczak 45
13. Karl Schroeder 30
14. Dan Kowalik 27
15. Paul Ketzer 19
16. Craig Flenwelling 19
17. Kyle Dash 16
18. Steve Toorongian 14
19. Tom Chambers 13
20. Allen Erb 12
21. John Winkler 6
22. Ralph Benedict 5

Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Race Results: 5K Skating Pursuit

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Brenden Conway 28:11 65
2. Tony Hoffman 29:01 45
3. Chris Cej 29:12 30
4. Chris Fuller 29:30 20
5. Craig Whetstine 29:33 19
6. Jeff Baase 30:01 18
7. James Cowle 30:12 17
8. Pete Potter 30:15 16
9. Ken Thomas 30:22 15
10. John Roden 31:09 14

Thank you for participating. See you next week!


Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Race Results: 5K Classic

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Justin Gabreski 21:12 65
2. John Roden 22:17 45
3. Chris Fuller 22:19 30
4. Craig Whetstine 22:40 20
5. Paul Ketzer 24:38 19
6. Chris Cej 25:12 18
7. Jeff Baase 26:29 17
8. Brenden Conway 27:09 16
9. Karl Schroeder 29:15 15
10. Ken Kazmierczak 29:37 14
11. Tom Chambers 31:26 13
12. Dan Kowalik 35:37 12
13. Pete Potter 41:47 13

Thank you for participating. See you next week!


Govenor's Cup Ski Race Results

Saturday, Jan. 22, 2011

Race Results: East Side Course
MEN 10K SKATING
1. Tony Hoffman 31:14
2. Justin Gabreski 32:18
3. Chris Fuller 32:48
4. Craig Flewelling 33:42
5. Craig Whetstine 34:07
6. James Cowle 35:18
7. Jeff Baase 35:50
8. Chris Cej 37:12
9. Ken Thomas 38:19
10. Ken Kazmierczak 40:28
11. Joe Moberg 43:41
12.Brenden Conway 47:32
13.Robert Kuehl 48:14
14.Karl Schroeder 49:06

WOMEN 10K SKATING
1. Lisa Hoffman 42:55
2. Beth Del Genio 50:34

Congratulations to all for a great race and thank you for participating!

Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Race Results: 5K Skating

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 19:21 65
2. Chris Fuller 21:10 45
3. James Cowle 21:20 30
4. Craig Whetstine 21:25 20
5. Jeff Baase 22:15 19
6. Ken Thomas 22:54 18
7. Chris Cej 23:53 17
8. Ken Kazmierczak 25:46 16
9. Karl Schroeder 30:19 15
10. Pete Potter 32:37 14
11. Brenden Conway DNF 1

2.5K Skating

RACERS Time POINTS
1. Dan Kowalik 17:49 8

Thank you for participating. See you next week!


Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Race Results: 5K Skating

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 19:57 65
2. Chris Fuller 21:44 45
3. Craig Whetstine 22:06 30
4. James Cowle 22:35 20
5. Craig Flenwelling 22:45 19
6. Jeff Baase 23:56 18
7. Ken Thomas 23:58 17
8. Kyle Dash 25:54 16
9. Ken Kazmierczak 27:06 15
10. Steve Toorongian 28:16 14
11. Brenden Conway 29:09 13
12. Allen Erb 32:45 12
13. Pete Potter 34:06 11

2.5K Classic

RACERS Time POINTS
1. Dan Kowalik 19:56 7
2. John Winkler 20:11 6
3. Ralph Benedict 21:06 5

Thank you for participating. See you next week!


Wednesday Night Race Series

Final Point Standings as of March 3, 2010

RACERS POINTS
1. Justin Gabreski 315
2. Tony Hoffman 285
3. Jeff Baase 159
3. Craig Whetstine 150
5. Brenden Conway 139
6. John Roden 130
7. Chris Fuller 71
8. Chris Cej 65
8. Chad Day 65
10. Ken Kazmierczak 52
11. James Cowle 50
12. Ken Thomas 46
13. Jason Hettenburg 45
14. Marty Maynard 30
15. Brian Borowiec 24
16. Mark Anders 17
17. Justin Tetlow 15
18. Karl Schroeder 14

Congratulations and thank you for participating this year!

Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

Race Results: 5K Classic

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Justin Gabreski 19:34 *New Course Record! 65
2. Tony Hoffman 20:55 45
3. Brenden Conway 21:30 30
4. John Roden 21:44 20
5. Chris Fuller 23:11 19
6. Craig Whetstine 23:20 18
7. Jeff Baase 24:59 17

Last Chance Loppet Ski Race

Sunday, Feb 28, 2010

30K (6 laps) Skating - East Side Course

RACERS Split Time
1. Tony Hoffman 43:44 1:29:36
2. Justin Gabreski 46:26 1:33:43
3. Chris Fuller 50:26 1:45:06
4. Brenden Conway 53:07 1:48:02
5. Chris Cej 53:28 1:55:48
6. Lisa Hoffman 57:56 1:59:34
7. Ken Kazmierczak 1:02:40 2:09:18

25K (5 laps) Skating - East Side Course

RACERS Split Time
1. Craig Whetstine 52:29 1:31:09
2. Steve Toorongian 1:00:19 1:53:46

20K (4 laps) Skating - East Side Course

RACERS Time
1. John Roden 51:05

15K (3 laps) Skating - East Side Course

RACERS Time
1. Frank Broderick 1:09:25
2. Beth Delgenio 1:14:37
3. John Crumlish 1:27:55

10K (2 laps) Skating - East Side Course

RACERS Time
1. Karl Schroeder 46:30

5K (1 lap) Skating - East Side Course

RACERS Time
1. Sean Conway 31:10

Wednesday Night Race Series

Point Standings as of Feb. 24, 2010

RACERS POINTS
1. Justin Gabreski 250
2. Tony Hoffman 240
3. Jeff Baase 142
3. Craig Whetstine 132
5. John Roden 110
6. Brenden Conway 109
7. Chris Cej 65
7. Chad Day 65
9. Chris Fuller 52
9. Ken Kazmierczak 52
11. James Cowle 50
12. Ken Thomas 46
13. Jason Hettenburg 45
14. Marty Maynard 30
15. Brian Borowiec 24
16. Mark Anders 17
17. Justin Tetlow 15
18. Karl Schroeder 14

Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, Feb 24, 2010

Race Results: 5K Skating

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 17:02 65
2. Justin Gabreski 18:27 45
3. Jeff Baase 19:16 30
4. Craig Whetstine 19:23 20
5. John Roden 20:25 19
6. Brenden Conway 22:30 18
7. Mark Anders 23:38 17
8. Ken Kazmierczak 23:54 16
9. Brian Borowiec 24:28 15
10. Karl Schroeder 27:15 14

Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, Feb 17, 2010

Race Results: 5K Classic Pursuit

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Justin Gabreski 65
2. Brenden Conway 45
3. Craig Whetstine 30
4. Chris Cej 20
5. John Roden 19
6. Chris Fuller 18

Surf's Up Ski Race

Saturday, Feb 13, 2010

Men's Division: 10K Skating - East Side Course

RACERS Split Time
1. Chad Day 13:43 27:35
2. Tony Hoffman 14:23 29:05
3. Justin Gabreski 15:07 30:45
4. Steven French 15:10 30:46
5. Dan Schwenk 15:31 31:22
6. Chapin Storcar 15:22 31:29
7. Chris Fuller 16:02 32:59
8. Craig Whetstine 16:09 33:40
9. John Roden 16:52 33:56
10. Brenden Conway 16:53 34:55
11. Chris Cej 17:07 35:12
12. Greg Troyer 17:42 36:42
13. Chris Hunt 17:46 36:56
14. Steve Toorongian 20:17 41:57
15. Michael Baxter 21:54 42:31
16. Tom Chambers 21:04 43:13
17. Ken Kazmierczak 21:52 44:37
18. Chris Bigenwald 22:49 46:22

Women's Division: 10K Skating - East Side Course

RACERS Split Time
1. Kathy Schwenk 15:33 31:54
2. Lisa Hoffman 19:42 39:22

Junior Division: West Side Course

RACERS Time
1. Harry Hoffman - Skating 1K 4:51
1. Ted Chambers - Classic 1K 13:39

Congratulations to all and thank you for participating!

Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, Feb 10, 2010

Race Results: 7.5K Skating

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 29:00 65
2. Justin Gabreski 30:53 45
3. John Roden 32:00 30
4. Craig Whetstine 32:02 20
5. James Crowle 33:03 19
6. Ken Thomas 34:20 18
7. Jeff Baase 34:28 17
8. Chris Cej 35:44 16
9. Ken Kazmierczak 41:37 15

Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, Feb 3, 2010

Race Results: 5K Skating Handicap Pursuit

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Jeff Baase 22:15 65
2. Tony Hoffman 22:28 45
3. Craig Whetstine 22:50 30
4. Brenden Conway 23:05 20
5. James Cowle 23:42 17
6. Ken Thomas 23:48 16
7. Justin Tetlow 23:58 15
8. Chris Fuller 24:10 14
9. Justin Gabreski 24:15 13
10. John Roden 24:25 12
11. Ken Kazmarek 25:02 11

Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, Jan 13, 2010

Race Results: Classic

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Justin Gabreski 20:21 65
2. Tony Hoffman 20:55 45
3. John Roden 21:39 30
4. Chris Fuller 22:45 20
5. Chris Cej 23:24 17
6. Craig Whetstine 23:48 16
7. Brenden Conway 24:59 15
8. Jeff Baase 25:26 14

Govenor's Cup Ski Race Results

Saturday, Jan. 9, 2010

Race Results: East Side Course
MEN 10K SKATING
1. Tony Hoffman 29:03
2. Justin Gabreski 31:46
3. John Roden 33:37
4. Craig Whetstine 34:36
5. Chris Fuller 35:25
6. Jeff Baase 36:32
7. James Crowle 36:54
8. Ken Thomas 39:03
9. Brenden Conway 42:52
10. Ken Kazmierczak 45:56

WOMEN 10K SKATING
1. Lisa Hoffman 42:55

JUNIOR 10K SKATING
1. Harry Hoffman 49:32

JUNIOR 5K CLASSIC
1. Bailey Mallon 47:06

Congratulations to all for a great race and thank you for participating!

Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, Jan. 6, 2010

Race Results: 5K Skating

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Chad Day 16:45 65
2. Jason Hettenburgh 16:47 45
3. Marty Maynard 17:54 30
4. Tony Hoffman 18:20 20
5. Justin Gabreski 19:59 17
6. Craig Whetstine 22:16 16
7. Jeff Baase 22:17 15
8. James Cowle 22:57 14
9. Ken Thomas 23:10 13
10. Chris Cej 23:22 12
11. Brenden Conway 27:02 11
12. Ken Kazmierczak 27:35 10
13. Brian Borowiec 28:05 9

Thanks for the great turn-out!

Wednesday Night Race Series

Final 2009 Standings as of 2/25/09

RACERS POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 225 - $25 G.C.
2. Justin Gabreski 220 - $15 G.C.
3. Shane Hoelz 175
4. Chris Fuller 155
5. James Cowle 127
6. Craig Whetstine 90
7. Chris Cej 66
8. Jeff Baase 64
9. Steve Forrestal 50
10. Ken Thomas 45
11. Brian Borowiec 43
12. Dave Kina 42
13. Karl Schroeder 29
1. Melissa Manning (Overall) 23
14. John Roden 17
15. Larry Wehling 14
16. Bill D'Angelo 12
1. Melissa Manning (Ladies) 130

Scotty's Choice Awards

1. James Cowle $15 G.C.
2. Steve Forrestal $10 G.C.

Congratulations to all on a great racing series! Gift certificates will be mailed to the winners. See you again next season!

Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, Feb. 25, 2009

Race Results: 5K Skating

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Justin Gabreski 19:10 65
2. Tony Hoffman 19:12 45
3. James Cowle 19:55 30
4. Chris Fuller 20:59 20
5. Craig Whetstine 21:02 17
6. Jeff Baase 21:12 16
7. Ken Thomas 21:30 15
8. Chris Cej 21:44 14
9. Brian Borowiec (Classic) 27:37 13
10. Dave Kina 28:47 12
11. Steve Forrestal 32:04 11
1. Melissa Manning (Ladies) 29:35 65

Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, Feb. 18, 2009

Race Results: 5K Skating

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Tony Hoffman 18:10 65
2. James Cowle 19:30 45
3. Ken Thomas 20:34 30
4. Craig Whetstine 21:07 20
5. Brian Borowiec 26:39 17
6. Dave Kina 30:17 16

Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, Feb. 4, 2009

Race Results: 5K Classic

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Shane Hoeltz 20:36 65
2. Justin Gabreski 21:44 45
3. Chris Fuller 23:57 30
4. Craig Whetstine 24:05 20
5. Jeff Baase 26:01 17
6. James Cowle 32:03 16
7. Steve Forrestal 32:27 15
8. Larry Wehling 37:07 14

Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, Jan. 28, 2009

Race Results: 5K Skating

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Justin Gabreski 21:42 65
2. Chris Fuller 22:10 45
3. Tony Hoffman 23:01 30
4. James Cowle 23:10 20
5. John Roden 23:28 17
6. Craig Whetstine 24:30 16
7. Chris Cej 26:30 15
8. Karl Schroeder 34:07 14
9. Steve Forrestal 31:53 13
10. Melissa Manning 43:12 65

Junior Racemeisters Race Series

Saturday, Jan. 24, 2009

Race Results:

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Chris Fuller Jr. - Age 7 2:32 New Course Record!

Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, Jan. 21, 2009

Race Results: MEN 5K Classic

RACERS TIME POINTS
1. Shane Hoelz 20:02 65
2. Justin Gabreski 21:09 45
3. Chris Fuller 22:39 30
4. Tony Hoffman 23:10 20
5. Chris Cej 24:29 17
6. Jeff Baase 25:23 16
7. Karl Schroeder 29:08 15
8. Dave Kina 30:50 14
9. Brian Borowiec 31:53 13
10. Bill D'Angelo 34:93 12
11. Steve Forrestal 35:11 11

Next week's race - 5k Skating - Be there!

Junior Racemeisters Race Series

Saturday, Jan. 17, 2009

Race Results:

RACERS TIME POINTS
1.Harry Hoffman - Age 8 5:20 (2 loops)
1 Bee Hoffman - Age 6 5:02 (1 loop)

Wednesday Night Race Series

Wednesday, Jan. 14, 2009

Race Results:
MEN 5K SKATING
1.) Tony Hoffman time: 19:34, points: 65
2.) Shane Hoelz 21:21, 45
3.) Chris Fuller 21:39, 30
4.) Chris Cej 22:53, 20
5.) Craig Whetstine 23:06, 17
6.) James Cowle 23:53, 16
7.) Jeff Baase 24:58, 15

Next week - 5k Classic - Be there!

Govenor's Cup Ski Race Results

Saturday, Jan. 10, 2009

Race Results:
MEN 10K SKATING
1. Scott Longwell 30:40
2. Chad Day 31:28
3. Tony Hoffman 33:12
4. Steve French 34:46
5. John Roden 37:12
6. Randall McGarvey 37:22
7. Chris Fuller 38:06
8. Chris Cej 38:13
9. Mark Vahue 38:33
10. James Cowle 39:07
11. Eric Barbchenn 39:57
12. Ken Thomas 41:53
13. Craig Whetstine 42:41
14. Steve Toorongian 44:19
15. Lisa Hoffman 52:57
16. David Kina 59:55
17. Ed Hutton

WOMEN 10K SKATING
1. Lisa Hoffman 52:57

SCHOLASTIC 5K SKATING
1. Melissa Manning 33:37

Wednesday Night Race Series 2008 Weekly Results


Point Totals- FINAL STANDINGS - Men's Division as of Wed., Feb. 27, 2008

1.Tony Hoffman 220
2.Chris Fuller 215
3.Justin Gabreski 130
4.James Cowle 91
5.Jason Hettenbaugh 65
6.Ken Thomas 57
7.Jeff Baase 56
8.Chris Cej 54
9.Craig Whetstine 53
10.Bruce Hoover 27
11.Chuck Swanekamp 15
12.Steve Toorongian 15
13.John Roden 13
14.Pete Ziolo 12
15.Bruce McPherson 11

Point Totals - FINAL STANDINGS - Women's Division as of Wed., Feb. 27, 2008

1.Melissa Manning 110
2.Joanne Manning 110
3.Lisa Hoffman 65

2008 Awards

Men's Division:
Overall Winner - Tony Hoffman, $20 gift certificate to Byrncliff
Runner Up - Chris Fuller, $15 gift certificate to Byrncliff
3rd Place - Justin Gabreski, $10 gift certificate to Byrncliff

Women's Division:
Overall Winner - Melissa Manning, $20 gift certificate to Byrncliff

Most Improved Racer: Ken Thomas, $20 gift certificate to Byrncliff

Gift Certificates can be picked up in the Main Office.

Times on Wed., Feb. 27th - Men's Division - Skating with Handicapped Start
1.Jason Hettenbaugh 17:36
2.Tony Hoffman 18:34
3.Chris Fuller 19:32
4.Justin Gabreski 20:27
5.Chris Cej 21:27
6.Craig Whetstine 22:11
7.Ken Thomas 22:16
8.Jeff Baase 23:00
9.Steve Toorongian 23:36
10.James Cowle 24:21
11.John Roden 24:56
12.Pete Ziolo 31:12
13.Bruce Hoover 31:45
14.Bruce McPherson 34:35

Times on Wed., Feb. 27th - Women's Division - 5K
1.Lisa Hoffman 34:25
2.Melissa Manning 39:02

Times on Wed., Feb. 20th - Men's Division - Skating & Classic Mix 5K
1.Chris Fuller 24:37
2.Tony Hoffman 28:45

Times on Wed., Feb. 13th - Men's Division - Skating 5K
1.Tony Hoffman 16:57
2.Justin Gabreski 17:59
3.Chris Fuller 18:21
4.Jeff Baase 20:23
5.Ken Thomas 20:27
6. Chris Cej 20:34
7.James Cowle 20:48
8.Craig Whetstine 21:21
9.Chuck Swanekamp 32:48

Times on Wed., Feb. 13th - Women's Division - 2.5K
1.Joanne Manning 37:50

Times on Wed.,Jan. 23rd - Men's Division - Skating 5K
1.Justin Gabreski 21:33
2.Chris Fuller 22:28
3.James Cowle 24:40
4.Jeff Baase 24:54
5.Craig Whetstine 24:56
6.Ken Thomas 25:13
7.Chris Cej 26:41
8.Bruce Hoover 40:38

Times on Wed., Jan. 23rd - Women's Division - 2.5K
1.Melissa Manning 23:45
2.Joanne Manning 30:15

Times on Wed.,Jan 2nd - Skating 5K
1.Tony Hoffman 22:48
2.Chris Fuller 26:41
3.James Cowle 27:10
4.Ken Thomas 30:05

Course Records for Wednesday Night Race Series

Male - Classic Style: Joel Sprague 20:00 Feb. 9, 2000
Male - Skating Style: Tony Hoffman 16:27 Feb. 21, 2007
Female - Classic Style: Kathy Therrien 24:29 Jan. 22, 2003
Female - Skating Style: Kathy Therrien 21:42 Jan. 15, 2003

Surf's Up Ski Race Results

Saturday, Feb. 16, 2008

Race Results:
ADULT 10K SKATING
1. Tony Hoffman 30:38
2. Jessica Snyder 32:24
3. Jochen Hoppert 32:44
4. Chris Fuller 33:23
5. Dennis Vankerkhove 34:05
6. Ken Thomas 36:24
7. Jeff Baase 36:30
8. Chris Cej 36:33
9. Jeff Dosch 36:38
10. Steve Toorongian 38:14
11. Pete Parkin 39:33
12. David Perry 45:37
13. Ed Hutton *5K 30:30

SCHOLASTIC 5K SKATING
1. Luke Perry 16:14
2. Joel Allan 17:00
3. Alex Burns 17:05
4. Nathan Moreau 18:55
5. Melissa Manning 32:33

Check out pics just added to the Byrncliff Photo Gallery or race videos on www.myspace.com/byrncliff

Final Standings for Wednesday Night Races 2007

Point Totals as of Wed., March 7, 2007

1. Chris Fuller 230
2. Tony Hoffman 225
3. Justin Gabreski 165
4. Jeff Baase 111
5. Craig Whetstine 89
6. James Cowle 89
7. Chris Cej 67
8. Jason Hettenbaugh 65
9. John Roden 58
10. Steve Toorongian 33
11. Dan Pace 18
12. Bruce Hoover 14
13. Ken Thomas 12

Times on Wed.,Mar 7th - Skating 5K
1.Tony Hoffman 18:02
2.Chris Fuller 18:36
3.Justin Gabreski 19:11
4.James Cowle 21:28
5.Craig Whetstine 21:59
6.John Roden 22:15
7.Chris Cej 22:31
8.Steve Toorongian 22:53
9.Bruce Hoover 36:25

Times on Wed., Feb. 28th - Classic 5K
1. Justin Gabreski 20:37
2. John Roden 22:57
3. Craig Whetstine 24:21
4. Chris Cej 25:29

Junior Varsity Division - Skating 5K
1. Tony Hoffman 19:24
2. Jeff Baase 20:53
3. James Cowle 21:52
4. Ken Thomas 21:57
5. Chris Fuller DNF (too much German Beer)

Times on Wed., Feb. 21st - Skating 5K
1. Tony Hoffman 16:27 - NEW COURSE RECORD!!
2. Justin Gabreski 17:32 - Broke Old Course Record!
3. Chris Fuller 18:01 - Broke Old Course Record!
4. Jeff Baase 18:45
5. James Cowle 19:09
6. Dan Pace, Amherst 21:27

Times on Wed., Feb. 14th - Classic 5K
1. Chris Fuller 27:25
2. Chris Cej, Marilla 28:26
3. Jeff Baase 28:27
4. Jerry Wilson 30:15
5. Jony Kato 35:20
6. Kerry Shinigan 36:22
7. Joel Sprague 42:25 (Waxing problems)

Times on Wed., Feb. 7th - Skating (Almost a Full 5K-Drifting)
1. Chris Fuller 19:36
2. Tony Hoffman 19:38
3. Justin Gabreski, Orchard Park 19:50
4. Craig Whetstine 21:52
5. Jeff Baase 22:24
6. James Cowle, West Seneca 23:09
7. Steve Toorongian, S. Wales 24:27

Times on Wed., Jan. 31st - Skating 5k
1. Jason Hettenbaugh, Lima 18:51
2. Tony Hoffman, East Aurora 19:32
3. Chris Fuller, East Aurora 21:07
4. Craig Whetstine, Lewiston 23:37
5. James Cowle, West Seneca 23:55
6. Jeff Baase, East Aurora 25:29

racers '07

Surf's Up Ski Race

Saturday, Feb. 10, 2007

Race Results:
ADULT 10K CLASSIC
1. Justin Gabreski 41:09
2. Dan Schwenk 41:57
3. David Valvo 43:54
4. Chris Fuller 44:48
5. Jessica Snyder 45:22
6. Dennis Vankerklove 45:32
7. John Roden 47:27
8. Kathy Schwenk 48:13
9. Jack Rueckheim 48:45
10. Todd Miller 50:10
11. Jeff Baase 51:21
12. Leah Valvo 53:15
13. Jerry Curcio 54:12
14. Robert Kuehl 56:10
15. Alison King 59:10
16. Tim Gribbin 62:36
17. David Ridley 63:01

SCHOLASTIC 5K CLASSIC
1. Travis Miller 22:39
2. Kevin Hoose 24:04
3. Austin Parker 26:36
4. Spencer Parker 27:12
5. Matthew Parker 27:59
6. Tara Miller 31:10

Final Standings for 2005 Wednesday Night Race Series

1. Justin Gabreski 305
2. Chris Fuller 205
3. John Roden 89
4. Tony Hoffman 89
5. Craig Whetstine 87
6. Jeff Baase 72
7. Chris Cej 53
8. James Cowle 53
9. Ken Thomas 52
10. Steve Toorongian 46
11. Dick Kendall 20
12. Paul Ketzer 18
13. Jim Cole 16
14. Dan Sullivan 16
15. Brian Borowiec 15
16. Lisa Hoffman 15
17. Karl Schroeder 14
18. Nancy Lynch 13

Byrncliff's Surf's Up Race 2005

Another great day for racing and the course was in very good shape.

Race Results:

Scholastic Male 5K
1. Brian McPherson 17:54

Scholastic Female
1. Emily Wright 21:31

Open Female 10K
1. Debbie Mizikowski 37:55
2. Kathy Therrien 41:37
3. Leah Crivello 43:30
4. Kathy Schreckengost 49:19
5. Meghan Cote 51:47

Open Men 10K
1. Jim Samuels 34:45
2. Brian Mcpherson 35:36
3. Justin Gabreski 35:48
4. Chris Fuller 35:52
5. Dan Schwenk 38:42
6. Tony Hoffman 39:12
7. David Valvo 39:40
8. Don Nichter 39:41
9. James Cowle 40:19
10. Mark Vahue 40:35
11. Ken Thomas 41:12
12. Steve Toorongian 41:35
13. John Roden 42:35
14. Alan Cote 43:13
15. Conrad Griffith 43:43
16. Chris Cej 45:16
17. Bill Kircher 47:26
18. Marty Maynard 47:28
19. Ken Fisher 48:22
20. Brian Jakowski 50:03
21. Stephen Hoadley 54:04

Past Events

Governor's Cup - Saturday, January 26, 2013 (no snow date Sat., Feb. 23rd)

  • Format: 10K or 5K Skating (you choose)
  • Categories: Men, Women, Scholastic, and Master (for Seniors 60 & over)
  • Registration: 9-9:45am
  • Race Time: 10:00am
  • Fees: $25 Adults, $15 Scholastic (payable to Byrncliff)
  • Pizza and prizes immediately following the race in the Skier's Lounge
  • View & print the Race Flyer
  • To register online, Click Here by Thursday, Jan. 24th

Surf's Up Race - Saturday, February 12, 2011

  • Format: 10K Skating and Classic, 5K Scholastic, NEW - 1K Junior Race (ages 14 & under seperated by age groups), Master 10k (for Seniors 60 & over)
  • Registration: 9-10:30am
  • Race Time: 11:00am
  • Fees: By Feb. 10th - $20 Adults, $10 Scholastic, $5 Junior Race; After Feb. 10th - $25 Adults, $15 Scholastic, $5 Junior Race (payable to Byrncliff)
  • View & print the Race Flyer
  • To register, Click Here

Last Chance Loppet!
Sunday, Feb. 28, 2010

This is a wildcat race - no prizes, but pizza and possibly a cold, frosty beverage afterwards

  • 3 or 6 laps on the East side race course for a total of 15 or 30K
  • Starts at 11am
  • Cost per racer - $15.00

Last chance to race for the year so come on out for some fun!


Wednesday Night Ski Race Series 2010

A 5k Open Race Series - Alternates between Skating & Classic Style Races

  • Starts Jan. 6th at 7:00pm
  • Cost per racer - $11.00 ($7.00 trail pass plus $4.00 entry fee), season pass holders - $4.00
  • Entry fees will go towards prizes
  • Race course is a 2.5K with each racer doing two laps - Total 5K
  • Race style will alternate between classic and skating according to current ski conditions
  • Racers will be awarded points according to their finishing place in each race
  • Race points will roll-over until the last week of racing
  • The top three racers with the most points will be awarded prizes
  • Racers must compete in a minimum of three races to be eligible for prizes
  • Races are scheduled to run every Wednesday through March 3rd, weather permitting

Junior Racemeisters
Youth Ski Racing Series 2009

Junior Racemeisters is a NEW, fun ski race series designed for kids 13 and under. Races will take place on five Saturday mornings in January and February and will be approximately 1k or less in distance. All participants will earn points each week for racing based on their finishing place. Prizes will be awarded at the end of the series to the participants with the most points. All kids (and parents) are welcome!

Race Days '09 - Start at 11:30am:

  • Saturday, Jan. 17th
  • Saturday, Jan. 24th
  • Saturday, Jan. 31st
  • Saturday, Feb. 7th
  • Saturday, Feb. 21st

Age Divisions:

  • Polar Bears - ages 12 & 13
  • Snowcats - ages 10 & 11
  • Yukon Jacks - ages 7-9
  • Mighty Tykes - ages 6 and under

Ribbons will be awarded for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd places for each race plus points will be awarded for all racers for each race they compete in. Trophies will be awarded to the racer in each division with the most points after all races are completed.

Entry Fees: Pay as you go - $4 per racer, $2 per racer for season pass holders.

Call 585-535-7300 to sign-up